Natural resource management of the water-energy-land nexus with a focus on the private sector role - European Report on Development 2011-2012 consultation | Event

Overview
11 - 12 July 2011
Consultative event
Crowne Plaza Hotel

The programme included a discussion on the new context of natural resource management, explained the WEL nexus, provided insights into the use of inclusive and sustainable growth in the report, discussed our progress on the land, water and energy chapters and a special session was devoted to the role of the private sector in managing natural resources. It also gave eminent academics and development actors the opportunity to express their views on these issues in keynote addresses.

German Development Institute / Deutsches Institut für Entwicklungspolitik (DIE)
European Report on Development
Audio/Video

Click the play button to start the video player. Once started, choose a particular speaker or segment by clicking the 'Playlist' button on the top left of the video box.

Register
688
Documents

Nairobi Final Minutes

Nairobi Final Minutes
Nairobi Final Minutes

Session 2 - Part 1 - Giorgia Giovannetti (EUI and University of Florence)

Session 2 - Part 1 - Giorgia Giovannetti (EUI and University of Florence)
Session 2 - Part 1 - Giorgia Giovannetti (EUI and University of Florence)

Programme

Programme
Programme

Session 0 - 2. Charlotte Bué (EC-DEVCO)

Session 0 - 2. Charlotte Bué (EC-DEVCO)
Session 0 - 2. Charlotte Bué (EC-DEVCO)

Session 1 - Mustafizur Rahman (Center for Policy Dialogue in Bangladesh)

Session 1 - Mustafizur Rahman (Center for Policy Dialogue in Bangladesh)
Session 1 - Mustafizur Rahman (Center for Policy Dialogue in Bangladesh)

Session 2 - Part 1 - Shruti Mehrotra (Independent Advisor)

Session 2 - Part 1 - Shruti Mehrotra (Independent Advisor)
Session 2 - Part 1 - Shruti Mehrotra (Independent Advisor)

Session 2 - Part 2 - Jane Ngige (Kenya Flower Council)

Session 2 - Part 2 - Jane Ngige (Kenya Flower Council)
Session 2 - Part 2 - Jane Ngige (Kenya Flower Council)

Session 2 - Part 2 - Zakaria Mitei (Unilever)

Session 2 - Part 2 - Zakaria Mitei (Unilever)
Session 2 - Part 2 - Zakaria Mitei (Unilever)

Session 3 - James Mackie (ECDPM)

Session 3 - James Mackie (ECDPM)
Session 3 - James Mackie (ECDPM)

Session 3 - Leovegildo Lopes de Matos (EMBRAPA)

Session 3 - Leovegildo Lopes de Matos (EMBRAPA)
Session 3 - Leovegildo Lopes de Matos (EMBRAPA)

Session 4 - Ines Dombrowsky (DIE) and Roger Calow (ODI)

Session 4 - Ines Dombrowsky (DIE) and Roger Calow (ODI)
Session 4 - Ines Dombrowsky (DIE) and Roger Calow (ODI)

Session 4 - Mike Muller (National Planning Commission, South Africa)

Session 4 - Mike Muller (National Planning Commission, South Africa)
Session 4 - Mike Muller (National Planning Commission, South Africa)

Session 5 - Mwakio Tole (Pwani University College)

Session 5 - Mwakio Tole (Pwani University College)
Session 5 - Mwakio Tole (Pwani University College)

Session 5 - Nicola Cantore (ODI)

Session 5 - Nicola Cantore (ODI)
Session 5 - Nicola Cantore (ODI)

Session 5 - Ogeya Mbeo (Kenya Industrial Research and Development Institute)

Session 5 - Ogeya Mbeo (Kenya Industrial Research and Development Institute)
Session 5 - Ogeya Mbeo (Kenya Industrial Research and Development Institute)